京都の観光スポット

日本語

Shisen-do Temple

  • 紅葉の名所
  • ★ ミシュラングリーンガイド 一ツ星

Highlight

The precinct of this temple is assigned to Japanese historical site. And portraits of 36 famouse Chinese Poets, who were drawn by brother Tanyu Kanou and Naonobu Kanou are set up in the room Shisen-no-ma. Jozan Ishikawa wrote their poets with india ink beside the portrates. Jozan Ishikawa lived in seclusion 31 years as an unworldly man.

There are Portrates of 36 Chinese poets, which were the Era of Han, Jin, Jang and Yuan, in Shisen-no-ma that was built on uneven ground. Jozan Ishikawa wrote their poets with India ink beside the pictures and set up. When he selected 36 poets, Jozan ask Razan Hayashi, who was a confucian scholar, opinions, he separated into 2 groups from 36 pictures and set them up left side and right side following some reasons. Shisen-no-ma was rebuilt in 1963, Showa 38 years.

When we look at the garden in early summer from Shisen-no-ma, which is built on the uneven ground, white sand is ballasted and azaleas are planted and cut like a ball. And there are green maple leaves are far from Shisen-no-ma. These colors of plants makes special atmosphere. One of the attractiveness of this garden is different from season. Season in azaleas blooming is great contrasted with season in maple viewing.
Kirishima-azalea near the entrance has presence as big as the Azalea in the garden. In early in May, it blooms a lot of flowers and welcomes to visitors. In autumn, the maples change to red coloring of leaves here and there.The colors are red, orange, yellow and can not express the colors.The garden is like a beautiful picture.

“Shishiodoshi”, which is water powered bamboo clapper, is in the garden. It installed in Shisendo for the first time in Japan. When you enjoy the quiet garden and feel calm, the sound of bamboo from Shishiodoshi is very poetic.

When you look at the garden from the Shisen-no-ma and Rogetsu-ro, you will notice the impression is different from the points. This garden gives visitors relaxed whole a year, so it will fascinate visitors in timeless feeling.

Shisendo is selected as Michelin green guid “one star”.

Michelin Green Guide

Shisendo is selected as Michelin green guid “one star”.

translation:Michy

Other Names
Shisen-do Jozanji Temple
Address
27 monguchi-cho, Ichijo-ji, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto city, 606-8154
TEL
+81-75-781-2954
FAX
+81-75-721-9450
Formal Name
Rokurokuzan Shisen-do Jozanji Temple outotsuka
Sangou (Mountain Name)
Rokurokuzan
Sect
Soutou sect, Eihei-ji school
Idol
Merou-hu Kan-non
Date Founded
1641 (18 years of the Kanei era )
Founding Patron
Jozan Ishikawa
Cultural Properties

Shisendo(A landmark of Japan)

Admission

Adults :500yen
High School Students: 400 yen
Elementary school students and Middle School students: 200yen

Hours

9:00-17:00(16:45 Entrans close)

Parking

Unavailable (Private Parking is near here. )

Access Guide

Bus Ichijo-IjiKudarimatsucho,10minutes’ walk to East

Official Website
http://www.kyoto-shisendo.com/
このページをはてなブックマークに追加

※このページの内容は掲載時点での情報です。変更となる可能性がありますので、お出掛けの際は事前にご確認ください。

ボランティアスタッフ募集中
京都貴船 川床料理 べにや

ページのトップに戻る