京都の観光スポット

日本語

Sennyu-ji Temple

  • 紅葉の名所

This temple was established by Koubou-Taishi (Taishi means a great priest) as Hourin-ji (later changed to the name of Yuusen-ji). Afterward, it is said that Tukiwa-Taishi who returned to Japan fron Sou (China) rebuilt this temple and changed to the name as Sennyu-ji. Then, this temple has been supported by various Emperor and Imperial House, and prosperous as the brave of Imperial House.

translation:MAKOTO

Other Names
Mitera
Address
27 Sennyu-ji Yamanouchi-cho, Higashiyama-ku, Kyoto-City, 605-0977
TEL
+81-75-561-1551
Formal Name
Souhonzan Mitera Sennyu-ji
Sangou (Mountain Name)
Touzan, Senzan
Sect
Shingon Sec. Sennyu-ji School
Idol
Shaka Nyorai, Amida Nyorai, Miryoku Nyorai
Date Founded
in 856 (the third year of Saikei era)
Founding Patron
Jinsyu-Shonin
Cultural Properties

Sennyu-ji Kanenso Tsuketarihoujyo (National Treasures), Main gate, Buddhist Sanctum, Wooden seated Kannon-Bosatsu (Important Cultural Properties)

Admission

Cathedral Celling
Adult 500 yen, Younger than Junior High School 300 yen
Special Admission fee
300 yen, Younger than Elementary School is free

Hours

9:00 – 16:30 (During December to February till 16:00)

Parking

Available (30 cars)

Access Guide

Get off at Toufuku-ji Station of Japan Railway or Keihan Line and 15 minutes walk
Get off at Sennyu-ji Station of Municipal bus and 7 minutes walk

Official Website
http://www.mitera.org
このページをはてなブックマークに追加

※このページの内容は掲載時点での情報です。変更となる可能性がありますので、お出掛けの際は事前にご確認ください。

ボランティアスタッフ募集中
京都貴船 川床料理 べにや

ページのトップに戻る