京都の観光スポット

日本語

Shimogamo-Jinjya Shrine

  • 梅の名所
  • 紅葉の名所
  • 世界遺産
  • ★ ミシュラングリーンガイド 一ツ星

HISTORY

It is the oldest group among the temple and shrine in Kyoto, and is reported in the historical record that there was the tradition of deities at the era of Emperor Jinmu. Even though there are various stories regarding the time when its shrine pavilions was founded, you may see the record that it was reconstructed several times before Nara period. The imperial place had been placed over 400 years after 810 (the first year of Kounin era), the imperial princess rendered a service to Kamo shrine as a Kamo-Saiou.
In addition, it was prospered as a central of region and culture at that time as it was come up often in the dynastic culture such as “Genji Story” or “Makurano-soushi”.
At the period of Heian period, 60 lords having the manor or the place offering the to the god were prospered, through Kamakura period, Muromachi period and other war-tore era, such manor went in a decline. It was the time when the Sindenmori went around the country and you may see the situation at that time through the no-play (traditional masked dancing dram). At the beginning of Meiji period, it was listed at the top ranking of Shrine categories in Japan.

translation:MAKOTO

WORLD’S CULTURE HERITAGE

The shrine pavilions was registered as the world’s culture heritage in 1994 (the sixth years of Heisei era) as it has the two pavilions (National Treasures) of inner shrine and 53 ridges (Important Cultural Property)

translation:MAKOTO

AOI FESTIVAL/THREE BIGGEAST FESTIVAL IN KYOTO

On May 15, every year, Aoi Festival is so famous for playing the scene of a Japanese narrative scroll and at the time when the parade arrive at the Shrine, the shato no gi is held at the stage. The Kamo festival (Aoi festival) started in 544 (the fifth year of Kinmei era), at that time speking of the festival, it was recognized as the Aoi festival, so it was famous and prosperous. After transaction of old metropolitan “Heian-Kyo”, it was served as the special faith as the guarded god of imperial house. In 807 (the second year of Daido era), it was registered as the Tyokusai (the festival to where the emperor send the messenger) with having the top ranking of shrine.

translation:MAKOTO

Michelin Green Guide

Shimogamo Shrine have an one star rating

translation:MAKOTO

Other Names
Kamo-Goso Jinjya
Address
59, Shimogamo Iszumi chou, Sakyou-ku, Kyoto-City, 606-8407
TEL
+81-75-781-0010
FAX
+81-75-781-4722
Formal Name
Kamo-Goso Shrine
Date Founded
Unknown, the 90th century BC
Cultural Properties

Kamo-Goso Shrine, east main hall, west main hall (National Treasures, Important Cultural Property), Kmo-Goso shrine, Shinto prayers, Hall for prayer, east-west corridor (Important Cultural Property),
The close of Kamo-Goso Shirein (Historical Site)

Deities
Tamayorihimeno-Mikoto Kamotaketsununo-Mikoto
Annual Festival
May 15 (Kamo Festival, Aoi Festival)
Benefit

Road Safety, Travel Safety (Shimogamo Shrine), Marriage Tie (Aoi Shinto Shreine), Avoidance of Accident (Inoue Shinto Shrine, Mitarai Shinto Shrine)

Admission

Adult: 500 yen
Junior high school and Children: 250 yen

Hours

6:30~17:00 (changeable depending on the season)

Parking

Available (300 cars, 150 yen / 30 mini.)

Access Guide

Get off at Demachi-Yanagi Station of Keihan Line and 10 minutes walk
Get off at Shimogamo Jinjya Station of Municipal Buss and 5 minutes walk

Official Website
http://www.shimogamo-jinja.or.jp/
このページをはてなブックマークに追加

※このページの内容は掲載時点での情報です。変更となる可能性がありますので、お出掛けの際は事前にご確認ください。

ボランティアスタッフ募集中
京都貴船 川床料理 べにや

ページのトップに戻る