京都の観光スポット

日本語

Shinnyo-Do Temple

  • 桜の名所
  • 紅葉の名所

Shinnyo-Do temple is one of the Tendai Sect. The temple was constructed in 984 (the second year of Eikan era) at the detached palace of Kaguraoka-Higashi by the founding patron of Eizan, Kaisan, due to the request of Senshi Fujiwara, who was also known as Higashi Sanjyo-In, the mother of Emperor Ichijyo. Amiza Nyorai statue made by Gikaku Buddhist saint was enshrined at the main hall and it is said that was the start of this temple. The remains of this main hall is the northern-east area of the current place. In history the temple was moved several times and finally moved to the current place in 1693 (the sixth year of Genroku era). The current building was constructed in 1705 (the second year of Houei era), The main hall and Amida-Nyorai statue existing now were made at the end of Heian period. In the temple there are lots of graves of ancient dig names. Eg: the daughter of Emperor Gosai, Shinjyuingu, the Fujiwara family and the father of Kasugano-tubone (“the foster mother of 3rd Shogun Iemitsu Tokugawa”). Also the temple is very famous for the magnificent view of red leaves in fall.

translation:MAKOTO

Other Names
Shinsyo Gokuraku-ji
Address
82 Jyodoji Shinnyu-cho, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto city, 606-8414
TEL
+81-75-771-0915
Formal Name
Shinsyo Gokuraku-ji
Sangou (Mountain Name)
Reishozan
Sect
Tenzai Sect.
Idol
Amida Nyorai (national Treasure)
Date Founded
in 984 (the second year of Eikan era)
Founding Patron
Kaisan
Cultural Properties

Hottukekyo 6 series (National Treasures), Main Hall, Wooden Amida Nyorai Standing Figure, Kenponchakusyoku-Fugen-Bosatsu, Shihonchakusyoku-Shinnyodo-Engi, Jiensoujyosyousoku. (Important Cultural Properties)

Admission

Adults: 500 yen
High-School 300 yen
Junior High-School and High-School 200 yen
Child free

Hours

09:00 – 16:00 (traveling time 40 min. with explanation)

Parking

Facilities: Space for 5 Cars, we recommend to use the municipal parking of Ginkaku-ji temple

Access Guide

Get off at Kinrin-Shako-Mae or Shinnyu-Do-Mae Station of Municipal bus and 10 minutes walk

Official Website
http://shin-nyo-do.jp/
このページをはてなブックマークに追加

※このページの内容は掲載時点での情報です。変更となる可能性がありますので、お出掛けの際は事前にご確認ください。

ボランティアスタッフ募集中
京都貴船 川床料理 べにや

ページのトップに戻る