京都の観光スポット

日本語

Chion-in Temple

  • 紅葉の名所
  • ★ ミシュラングリーンガイド 一ツ星

HQ of Jyoudo Sect. and three gate of Chion-in

The three gates of Chion-in is known for the “Three achievement of enlightenment”, which represents “Vacuity”, “No form” and “Natural”. It was constructed by the donation from 2nd Shogun, Hidetada Tokugawa in 1621. These three gates of the temple have the tallest height for wooden gate in Japan. The width is 26.6 m and the height is 23.8 m from the foundation stone to the roof. It has the typical shape of three gates which is the Gokensanko-nikainjyu-mon in the Iriomoya-Tsukuri style and clay tile roofing. The frame of Kacho-zan set up in the front of the temple three gates was painted by the Emperor Reigen. Entering the temple three gates, you may see two kinds of slopes which is called Otokozaka (Men’s slope) and Onnazaka (Women’s slope). On the Otokozaka there are steep stairways, on the other hand the Onnazaka has more gentle stairways but slightly longer slope. Now, which way will you select?

translation:MAKOTO

Jyoya-no- Kane ringing out at New Year’s Eve

The big bell famous for the live ringing at the TV program “Yukutoshi Kurutoshi” which is aired on every New Year’s Eve was constructed in 1636. It is said that the bell of Chion-in is one of the most famous bell in Japan. The diameter of this tubular structure is 2.8 m, the thickness is approx. 2.8 m, and the weight is 70t. It is also registered as the Important Cultural Property.
The bell of New Year’s Eve is performed by 17 priests and gathered with lots of visitors every year.

translation:MAKOTO

High Spot

You may enjoy the nice view of red leaves covering the whole mountain from the Kacho-zan of Higashiyama. On the long way to the Emperor’s grave, you may also enjoy the red leaves by looking down the whole temple grounds. The uguisubari-rouka (corridor which you hear a birdlike chirp sound each time you walk), Coffin of plain wood, Forgotten umbellar, Cat staring three sides, Big dipper, Cucumber stone, are said as the seven mysteries of Chio-in temple.

translation:MAKOTO

Michelin Green Guide

Chion-in, Temple three gates, Mikage-do and the picture of Kano school has one star rating.

Other Names
Kachozan Chio-kyoin Otani-ji
Address
400, Rinka-cho, Higashiyama-ku, Kyoto city, 605-0086
TEL
+81-75-531-2111
Formal Name
Kachozan Chio-kyoin Otani-ji
Sangou (Mountain Name)
Kacho-zan
Sect
Jyodo Sect.
Idol
Hounen (main hall), Amidanyorai (Amidanyorai hall)
Date Founded
in 1175 (the fifth year of Shoan era)
Founding Patron
Hounen
Cultural Properties

Main hall, Three gates, Amida twenty-five Bosatsu Raigei-zu, etc. (National Treasures), Houjyo garden (City and Scenic Beauty),

Admission

Adult (500 yen), Junior high-school and child (250 yen)

Hours

09:00 – 16:00

Parking

Available approx. 45 cars with a charge of 200 yen per 30 minutes.

Access Guide

Get off at Gion-Shijyo Station of Keihan Railway and 15 minutes walk
Get off at Shijyo-Kawaramachi Station of Hankyu Railway and 20 minutes walk
Get off at Chio-in Mae Station of Municipal bus and 5 minutes walk

Official Website
http://www.chion-in.or.jp

※このページの内容は掲載時点での情報です。変更となる可能性がありますので、お出掛けの際は事前にご確認ください。

ボランティアスタッフ募集中
京都貴船 川床料理 べにや

ページのトップに戻る