京都の観光スポット

日本語

Ninna-ji Temple

  • 桜の名所
  • 紅葉の名所
  • 世界遺産
  • ★ ミシュラングリーンガイド 一ツ星

Ninna-ji was started to build by direct order from the Emperor of Koukou in 886(the second year of Ninna). But this emperor was died before it was completed the temple next year. But in 886, the Emperor Uta that was succeeded to his will completed to build this temple in 888 (the 4th year of NInnna).it was called “NIshiyamahongan-ji” but the name is changed little by little “Ninna-ji”.After the Emperor Uta became a priest and lived in the resident priests’quarter “Omuro”in the southwest of the temple, it is also called “Omuro (Ninna-ji) Gosho”. Since then Ninna-ji was protected special by the imperial family or the nobility. A temple at which the successive head priest has always been a member of the imperial family.
The head of priest united Buddhism sects. (The history of the gate was closed for the 30th priest, Fushiminomiyamiyajunjishonnou was left the imperial family).
In Muromachi Era, Ninna-ji was declining and the temple was reduced to ashes totally Oninnoran. From that time to now, during one and half century at Narabigaoka in the south of Ninna-ji, Dousha was only building. The year of Kanei (1624-1644), the temple was rebuilt by Tokugawa Government. And the emperor’s house was rebuilt and an old court “Shishaden”, “Seiryouden” and ”Jougyoden” were given to Ninna-ji in the precincts.

translation:Michy

High Light

Ninna-ji is classic and famous for ”Omurozakura”. They are viewing as late blossoms in Kyoto,
“I am Otafuku. Omurosakura, even my nose is low but I am loved by people.
Trees of Heights are 2-3 meters and the petals are big, thick and deep color.
I sometimes missed to see them.It means blossoms are near the ground. It called “Otafuku” from its figure.

Numbers of cherry trees: about 500 trees

translation:Michy

Mischeran Green Guides

Ryoanji Tenple one star
Gojunotou one star
Garden one star

translation:Michy

Other Names
Omuro old imperial palace
Address
33 Oouchi Omuro, Ukyo-ku, Kyoto-shi, 616-8092
TEL
+81-75-461-1155
Sangou (Mountain Name)
Oouchisan
Sect
Shingon sect Omuro school
Idol
Amidanyorai
Date Founded
888 (4 years of the Ninna Era)
Founding Patron
Emperor Uta
Cultural Properties

Golden Hall (National Treasure)Pagoda, Kannon-do, Chumon, Kuronuri tebako shogyo etc.(National Important Culture Properties)Ninnaji old Imperial Palace (National Historical Site)Omuro Zakura (National Place of Scenic Beauty)

Admission

Palace
Adults, High school students: 500 yen
Elementary school students and Middle school students: 300yen
 
Reihoukan (Open days are limited)
Adults 500 yen
High school students: Middle school students: 300yen
Elementary school students: Free
 
Tea shop : Special open to public
1000 yen (Everyone)
Limited to a group above 5 persons and need to take reservation by a double postcard
 
Special entry to the mountain days for blooming Omuro zakura
Adults, High school students: 500 yen
Elementary school students and Middle school students: 200yen

Hours

9:00-16:30(16:00 Entrance close)

Parking

Usual size Car 120 cars available, 500yen
Big size car 12 cars Available: 1000 yen

Access Guide

Keifuku-dentetsu “Omuro ninnaji” Station and 3 minuites walk
City Bus “Omuro ninaji and 1 minutes walk

Official Website
http://www.ninnaji.or.jp
Notes

Reihoukan : Special Open in Spring April 1 - May 4th Sunday
Special Open In Autumn October 1-November 23
Hours 9:00-16.30
 
Special entry to mountain
Schedule depends on time that Omuro Zakura open

※このページの内容は掲載時点での情報です。変更となる可能性がありますので、お出掛けの際は事前にご確認ください。

ボランティアスタッフ募集中
京都貴船 川床料理 べにや

ページのトップに戻る